KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

level-headed approach

French translation: une approche raisonnée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:level-headed approach
French translation:une approche raisonnée
Entered by: FX Fraipont

08:43 Dec 3, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: level-headed approach
Contexte :
A portion of the onsite technical team have experience in working through catastrophic emergencies. Such experience is worth its weight in gold in helping to keep a level-headed approach in the face of your staff’s first-time large scale disaster.
Merci !
Laurent Cattin
France
une approche raisonnée
Explanation:
levelheaded : having common sense and sound judgment; sensible.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/level-headed?o=100074
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maintenir une attitude calme
philippe vandevivere
4 +1approche réfléchie
Sarah Bessioud
4 +1une approche raisonnée
FX Fraipont
4aider à garder un comportement calme et posé devant...
François Begon
3rester calme/stoïque/ne pas perdre son sang-froidpolyglot45


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approche réfléchie


Explanation:
One suggestion..." Level-headed" generally means that one acts sensibly, thoughtfully and calmly.

http://www.scribd.com/doc/42933524/Nouvelle-strategie-commer...
Une approche réfléchie et ferme?

réfléchi, adjectif
Féminin ie.
Sens 1 Qui est dit ou fait avec réflexion. Synonyme intentionnel Anglais considered
Sens 2 Posé, qui agit avec réflexion. Synonyme calme Anglais thoughtful



Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou pondérée
3 mins
  -> Merci Gilles.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rester calme/stoïque/ne pas perdre son sang-froid


Explanation:
options



polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 114

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une approche raisonnée


Explanation:
levelheaded : having common sense and sound judgment; sensible.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/level-headed?o=100074

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
33 mins
  -> merci

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenir une attitude calme


Explanation:
approach not really = approche in this contexte, rather = attitude (i'd say)

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Feildel
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aider à garder un comportement calme et posé devant...


Explanation:
Ne dit-on pas "Garder toute sa tête".
De la même façon, voir dans les dictionnaires anglais la signification/traduction de "self composed".

François Begon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci