KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

end responsible

French translation: responsable final du projet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end responsible
French translation:responsable final du projet

02:01 Dec 5, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-08 11:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: end responsible
The steering committee is end responsible for the project and should consist of A staff and B’s staff. The A program Director will attend the steering committee meetings.
NikkoTh
responsable final du projet
Explanation:
29 nov. 2010 ... Être responsable final de la mise en œuvre du projet, de conserver une étroite collaboration et le suivi avec l'équipe technique, ...
unjobs.org/vacancies/1291042443171
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Au vu du contexte je pencherais pour la proposition de Gilles. La traduction initiale parlait de "responsable en dernier lieu". Pour un contrat de services, ça me paraît bizarre. Qu'en pensez vous? Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5responsable final du projet
GILOU
4 +2responsable en dernier ressort
François Begon
4Le responsable définitif
Irène Guinez


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
responsable final du projet


Explanation:
29 nov. 2010 ... Être responsable final de la mise en œuvre du projet, de conserver une étroite collaboration et le suivi avec l'équipe technique, ...
unjobs.org/vacancies/1291042443171

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 562
Grading comment
Au vu du contexte je pencherais pour la proposition de Gilles. La traduction initiale parlait de "responsable en dernier lieu". Pour un contrat de services, ça me paraît bizarre. Qu'en pensez vous? Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud
1 hr

agree  Adrien Esparron
1 hr

agree  Françoise Vogel
2 hrs

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
5 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsable en dernier ressort


Explanation:
Dans la chaîne des responsabilités, si le projet en cours d'exécution.

François Begon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
58 mins
  -> Merci Sol

agree  enrico paoletti
6 hrs
  -> Merci enricop

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le responsable définitif


Explanation:
-

Irène Guinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8