KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

teambuilding

French translation: activités de consolidation de l'esprit d'équipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teambuilding activities
French translation:activités de consolidation de l'esprit d'équipe
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

19:42 Dec 12, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: teambuilding
Actually this term appeared in a Dutch text, which goes something like this in English:

"You get a chance to get acquainted to the Company and meet your new colleagues as well through a multitude of ***teambuilding*** activities".

It refers to a week long 'retreat' for new hires in a large company.
philippe vandevivere
France
(avtivités de....) consolidation de l'esprit d'équipe
Explanation:
Voir: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-french/teambuilding
Selected response from:

Louis Cyril P
Grading comment
thanks (only 2 points because already in glossary)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5teambuilding
FX Fraipont
4 +3(avtivités de....) consolidation de l'esprit d'équipeLouis Cyril P
5création, mise en place d'équipe
juristrad
4activités fédératricespolyglot45
1consolidation d'équipe
Annie Estéphan
Summary of reference entries provided
Archives
Stéphanie Soudais

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
création, mise en place d'équipe


Explanation:
il s'agit d'activités visant à mettre en place une équipe de travail

juristrad
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'buidling' here isn't really about setting up a team, so much as reinforcing the team spirit
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
teambuilding


Explanation:
dans les entreprises, on utilise "teambuiding" aussi

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Team_building

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amina BENKHADRA: C'est aussi le terme qu'on utilise en Espagne (fac, entreprise, etc.)
48 mins
  -> merci

agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Madeleine Chevassus
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Sarah Bessioud
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Gallagy
2 hrs
  -> merci

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(avtivités de....) consolidation de l'esprit d'équipe


Explanation:
Voir: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-french/teambuilding

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
thanks (only 2 points because already in glossary)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilea7
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Caroline Grenache: Terme également proposé par l'Office de la langue française du Québec. Je ne vois pas la pertinence d'utiliser le terme anglais puisqu'il existe un terme français tout à fait approprié.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
consolidation d'équipe


Explanation:
Définition :
Ensemble d'actions stratégiques qui visent à améliorer le fonctionnement et la cohésion d'une équipe, à préciser les rôles et les responsabilités des membres de l'équipe et à accroître le potentiel de chacun afin d'atteindre un meilleur niveau de performance.





Annie Estéphan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activités fédératrices


Explanation:
pourquoi faire compliqué ?

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 114




Reference comments