KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

Qualifying Position

French translation: Affichage de poste permanent pour travailleur qualifié


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Qualifying Position
French translation:Affichage de poste permanent pour travailleur qualifié
Entered by: Daniel Bouchard

18:56 Dec 14, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Qualifying Position
"Qualifying Position: is defined as a salaried or skilled trade, full-time, permanent position within XYZ for which a job vacancy was posted; this excludes positions that are part-time and/or temporary."

"Referred Candidate: is defined as the individual who has been hired by Weston Foods Canada into a Qualifying Position within one (1) year from when the referral was received by Human Resources."

Thanks for the help!
Daniel Bouchard
Affichage de poste permanent pour travailleur qualifié
Explanation:
C'est ce qui me vient à l'esprit selon la définition que l'on peut lire. À mon avis toutefois, le terme anglais "qualifying position" s'applique généralement à la course automobile et aux sports.

"Qualifying position" pourrait aussi faire référence, en ressources humaines, au rang occupé par un candidat dans le processus de sélection.

Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrat a durée indéterminéeLouis Cyril P
3Affichage de poste permanent pour travailleur qualifié
Merline


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualifying position
contrat a durée indéterminée


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Merline: On indique dans la définition qu'il s'agit d'un poste permanent, et non à durée indéterminée.
23 mins
  -> Si je ne me trompe, a durée indeterminée veut dire permanent (a l'opposé de 'durée determiné' qui veut dire temporaire

neutral  Tony M: Yes, but this is only one part of the whole story
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qualifying position
Affichage de poste permanent pour travailleur qualifié


Explanation:
C'est ce qui me vient à l'esprit selon la définition que l'on peut lire. À mon avis toutefois, le terme anglais "qualifying position" s'applique généralement à la course automobile et aux sports.

"Qualifying position" pourrait aussi faire référence, en ressources humaines, au rang occupé par un candidat dans le processus de sélection.



Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'qualifying position' here means 'a job or post that makes someone eligible for something' — another of Asker's questions seems to mention a referral bonus of some kind, with 'eligibility'
2 hrs