KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

hired in a salaried or skilled trade, full-time, permanent role

French translation: le candidat doit être employé ou agent de maîtrise à temps plein en CDI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hired in a salaried or skilled trade, full-time, permanent role
French translation:le candidat doit être employé ou agent de maîtrise à temps plein en CDI
Entered by: Daniel Bouchard

21:21 Dec 14, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: hired in a salaried or skilled trade, full-time, permanent role
"Bonus Eligibility - to receive a referral bonus, the referred candidate must:
§ Be hired in a salaried or skilled trade, full-time, permanent role for XYZ Bakeries"

I have trouble with this only referring to one position, to me "skilled trade" and "permanent role" (elsewhere in the document the same sentence ends with "permanent position" instead of "permanent role) are two different things. Am I wrong?

Thanks for the help!
Daniel Bouchard
le candidat doit être employé ou agent de maîtrise à temps plein en CDI
Explanation:
you can be ouvrier, employé, agent de maitrise, cadre - basic minimum salary is determined on this. I think permanent role means the type of contract therefore CDI rather than CDD or Interim.
Selected response from:

CKSTraductions
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3le candidat doit être employé ou agent de maîtrise à temps plein en CDI
CKSTraductions
3être engagé en tant que salarié ou professionnel qualifié, à temps plein, pour une fonction permanen
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
être engagé en tant que salarié ou professionnel qualifié, à temps plein, pour une fonction permanen


Explanation:
être engagé en tant que salarié ou professionnel qualifié, à temps plein, pour une fonction permanente

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 453

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le candidat doit être employé ou agent de maîtrise à temps plein en CDI


Explanation:
you can be ouvrier, employé, agent de maitrise, cadre - basic minimum salary is determined on this. I think permanent role means the type of contract therefore CDI rather than CDD or Interim.


    Reference: http://www.gererlepersonnel.fr/index.php/determiner-la-class...
CKSTraductions
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!