KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

board simulation

French translation: mise en situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:board simulation
French translation:mise en situation
Entered by: Guillaume St-G

22:21 Dec 14, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: board simulation
"the leader of ABC's sales organization asked XYZ to develop a board simulation of ABC for use in the new hire orientation for salespeople"
"Her plan is to get the ABC's HR group to adopt the board simulation as part of its standard orientation for all new ABC employees."

ABC is a wireless telecom company
Arno
mise en situation
Explanation:
that would be the accurate term in this context. Involves putting someone in what would be a real-life situation.
Selected response from:

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Grading comment
Ok, merci. Ça fait tellement longtemps que je ne sais plus ce que j'ai mis au final :-(
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mise en situation
Guillaume St-G
5simulation de jury
b_saivenkatesh
4Simulation d'organigrammeFrogteach
4simulation de pilotage stratégique
Val Traductions
4 -1tableau de simulationLouis Cyril P


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mise en situation


Explanation:
that would be the accurate term in this context. Involves putting someone in what would be a real-life situation.

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Ok, merci. Ça fait tellement longtemps que je ne sais plus ce que j'ai mis au final :-(

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simulation de jury


Explanation:
Literal translation....
could be understood in 2 ways
1. simulation by a board of members
2. hardware simulation

b_saivenkatesh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think 'board' here refers to the jury kind...
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tableau de simulation


Explanation:

Tableau (électronique) de simulation:
A smart board that recognizes what you are drawing and plays a simulation for you
(www.youtube.com/watch?v=1l2tDiyRWvw )

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That would translate 'simulation board', the reversed word order in EN would require, at best 'simulation par tableau' (but I don't think that's it anyway!)
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Simulation d'organigramme


Explanation:
D'après ce que je lis du texte, il s'agit d'améliorer le processus d'intégration des nouveaux employés- c'est une commande des RH. Je comprends qu'il faut développer un outil pour que les nouveaux identifient mieux les composantes de l'entreprise.
A voir grâce au reste du texte.


Frogteach
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simulation de pilotage stratégique


Explanation:
For me "Board" refers to "Comité de DIrection", nothing to do with IT here as we are talking about HR.

I found a website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-15 14:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The found the following sentence that appears as a good definition : L’objectif de ce module est d’introduire les participants à la pratique du management stratégique via une simulation qui met les participants en situation de responsabilité, au sein d’un comité de direction réel, à la tête d’une entreprise virtuelle en compétition avec d’autres sur plusieurs marchés internationaux pendant plusieurs années de vie d’une industrie donnée.


    Reference: http://www.mbarh.dauphine.fr/fileadmin/mediatheque/site/mba_...
Val Traductions
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13