KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

4 data points

French translation: un coefficient de correlation calculé sur 4 points a peu de valeur prédictive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4 data points
French translation:un coefficient de correlation calculé sur 4 points a peu de valeur prédictive
Entered by: catherine le yaouanc

14:49 Dec 17, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / videos
English term or phrase: 4 data points
dans "Now of course, an R Squared is not something you want to apply to a 4 data points, but it gives you a sense."
en fait c'est toute la phrase que je ne comprend pas. le thème de la vidéo est la fidélisation de la clientèle et l'intérêt d'avoir plus de promoteurs que de détracteurs. Et le fait que d'avoir un taux de promoteurs élevé explique 95% de l'évolution des ventes. la phrase vient après. Je suis limitée à 100 caractères pour traduire en sous-titre "Now of course, an R Squared is not something you want to apply to a 4 data points," . Merci d'avance.
catherine le yaouanc
France
un coefficient de correlation calculé sur 4 points a peu de valeur prédictive
Explanation:
when you do a regression curve on data points on a plot, ohe method optimizes a best fit curve (usually linear) by minimizing the sum of the squares of the spreads from each point to the curve, that sum is the R square, possibly translatable in french as 'la valeur R au carré' ou encore le coefficient de correlation
Selected response from:

philippe vandevivere
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1un coefficient de correlation calculé sur 4 points a peu de valeur prédictive
philippe vandevivere
4Bien sûr, vous n'appliquerez pas un R au carré à seulement 4 points (formule ironique)
François Begon


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un coefficient de correlation calculé sur 4 points a peu de valeur prédictive


Explanation:
when you do a regression curve on data points on a plot, ohe method optimizes a best fit curve (usually linear) by minimizing the sum of the squares of the spreads from each point to the curve, that sum is the R square, possibly translatable in french as 'la valeur R au carré' ou encore le coefficient de correlation

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bien sûr, vous n'appliquerez pas un R au carré à seulement 4 points (formule ironique)


Explanation:
Le coefficient de corrélation au carré est le "R au carré". Il donne un indice de détermination linéaire entre les points lorsque ceux-ci sont statistiquement nombreux, mais sûrement pour 4 points seulement !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-17 15:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Dans le contexte) Bien sûr un R au carré calculé sur 4 points ne donne pas une tendance

François Begon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci