KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

I regret I am unable to progress your application any further

French translation: Nous sommes au regret de vous informer que nous ne pouvons donner suite à votre candidature


08:11 Sep 9, 2011
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Recruitment
English term or phrase: I regret I am unable to progress your application any further
I need to inform candidates in writing that "I am unable to progress their application any further with regards to this specfic vacancy." In english it is a very polite way of saying that the person is not being selected for a role or to participate further in the selection process. Is there a similarly polite way of saying this in french?
lifeisacabaret
French translation:Nous sommes au regret de vous informer que nous ne pouvons donner suite à votre candidature
Explanation:
If you are sending the message as a one person company, you may also say: "Je suis au regret de vous informer que votre candidature n'a pas été retenue"
Selected response from:

Caroline Bajwel
France
Grading comment
Thank you - this gives me the choice of both approaches. I work in a small cabinet so it may be more appropriate to say I from time to time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Nous sommes au regret de vous informer que nous ne pouvons donner une suite favorable...
Sylvie Mathis
5Nous sommes au regret de vous informer que nous ne pouvons donner suite à votre candidature
Caroline Bajwel
3J'ai le regret de vous informer que votre candidature n'a pas été retenue ...Gwen Delbury


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nous sommes au regret de vous informer que nous ne pouvons donner une suite favorable...


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • nous sommes au regret d evous informer que nous ne pouvons donner une suite favorable à votre candidature
Sylvie Mathis
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Or even just 'donner suite à...'
4 mins
  -> Thanks Tony!

agree  Isabelle F. BRUCHER: Je suis au regret de vous annoncer que je ne peux donner une suite favorable à votre candidature - mais OK.
26 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup! En français, on utilise "nous" ds les lettres DRH car on représente l'entrerpise, même si on signe personnellement

agree  piazza d
10 hrs

agree  Stevi
13 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i regret i am unable to progress your application any further
J'ai le regret de vous informer que votre candidature n'a pas été retenue ...


Explanation:
... lors de notre procédure de sélection pour le poste à pourvoir.

Gwen Delbury
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i regret i am unable to progress your application any further
Nous sommes au regret de vous informer que nous ne pouvons donner suite à votre candidature


Explanation:
If you are sending the message as a one person company, you may also say: "Je suis au regret de vous informer que votre candidature n'a pas été retenue"

Caroline Bajwel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you - this gives me the choice of both approaches. I work in a small cabinet so it may be more appropriate to say I from time to time.