KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

Management and supervision

French translation: la direction (et les responsables)


21:14 Sep 22, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Safety manual/Employee Handbook
English term or phrase: Management and supervision
Management and supervision shall create a job safety analysis to minimize risks associated with performing a given job task
tellier
French translation:la direction (et les responsables)
Explanation:
I think you can shorten it and just use "la direction" but if you wanted to include supervision, what this really means is "the collective managers" and "the collective supervisors." La direction works for this usage of management but for supervision I would just translate it as "supervisors" ==> "les responsables."
Selected response from:

Roberta Beyer
United States
Grading comment
Merci Roberta!

Au plaisir,

Lina Tellier
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2les instances/organes de direction et de contrôlexxxMD64
3 +1la direction (et les responsables)
Roberta Beyer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management and supervision
la direction (et les responsables)


Explanation:
I think you can shorten it and just use "la direction" but if you wanted to include supervision, what this really means is "the collective managers" and "the collective supervisors." La direction works for this usage of management but for supervision I would just translate it as "supervisors" ==> "les responsables."

Roberta Beyer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci Roberta!

Au plaisir,

Lina Tellier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
14 hrs
  -> Merci Simo!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management and supervision
les instances/organes de direction et de contrôle


Explanation:
http://www.larousse.com/it/dictionnaires/francais/instance/4...

Pour mener à bien ses objectifs et se situer au meilleur niveau en termes de gouvernance, Renault veille tout particulièrement à l’équilibre entre les instances de direction, les instances de contrôle et les actionnaires.
http://www.renault.com/fr/groupe/management-et-gouvernance/p...

http://www.jakouiller.com/2006/09/27/les-femmes-dans-les-org...

http://www.journaldunet.com/management/0610/0610158-represen...

Organisation du pouvoir au sein d'une société ou d'une entreprise visant à un meilleur équilibre enter les instances de direction, les instances de contrôle et les actionnaires ou sociétaires. Ce système de gestion des entreprises d’origine américaine a pour objectif de redonner le pouvoir aux actionnaires, par rapport aux conseils d’administration et aux dirigeants.
http://definition.actufinance.fr/gouvernement-d-entreprise-4...

xxxMD64
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Begon
50 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  enrico paoletti
9 hrs
  -> Merci, Enrico!