KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

salamied

French translation: coupé en rondelles (technique du salami)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salamied, e.g. 'The negotiator salamied his demands.'
French translation:coupé en rondelles (technique du salami)
Entered by: Sean Sheahan

09:39 Feb 1, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / formation techniques de négociation
English term or phrase: salamied
"Time Out, Beware Ranges, Salami, “If You … Then I “, Theatrics, Silence"

Bonjour, il s'agit de différentes technique de négociation. je ne suis pas certaine de comprendre le sens.
Peut-on à votre avis traduire par le terme "saucissoner"? Dans le sens de faire les choses en plusieurs fois, ce qui risque de faire perdre le fil?

Merci pour votre aide.
Sabrina
Sabrina Le Piane
France
coupé en rondelles
Explanation:
Le terme salami se trouve même en 'négo' en français, mais pour garder l'idée et l'image d'origine, je le mettrais 'en rondelles' ;-):
http://books.google.fr/books?id=-hhVzmX27msC&pg=PA114&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-02-01 10:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cairn.info/revue-cahiers-du-monde-russe-2006-1-pa...
Selected response from:

Sean Sheahan
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4coupé en rondelles
Sean Sheahan
4saucissoner
FX Fraipont
Summary of reference entries provided
Related to the following conceptColin Rowe

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saucissoner


Explanation:
"Salami sausages are big things (often spicy) that are eaten a slice at a time. They would be indigestible if taken in a single large piece. This aspect has led negotiators to use the name for a negotiation technique that tries to do just that: to win concessions in small doses (slices) when the other party would probably reject them if they were put on the table all at once. The technique is often used against a party that is mainly concerned with damage limitation."
http://www.negotiationsworkshops.com/negotiations_training_N...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 445

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coupé en rondelles


Explanation:
Le terme salami se trouve même en 'négo' en français, mais pour garder l'idée et l'image d'origine, je le mettrais 'en rondelles' ;-):
http://books.google.fr/books?id=-hhVzmX27msC&pg=PA114&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-02-01 10:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cairn.info/revue-cahiers-du-monde-russe-2006-1-pa...

Sean Sheahan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Xavier84: ou simplement "technique du salami" si on utilise la forme substantive - je ne comprends pas pourquoi le teme est "salamied"
24 mins
  -> Merci Xavier, et je suis d'accord aussi

agree  MSWeston: Je suis d'accord avec Xavier84 !
48 mins
  -> merci MS

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day4 hrs
  -> et merci Enrico




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Related to the following concept

Reference information:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tactique_du_salami

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish