KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

TEFF

French translation: test TEF (test d'évaluation du français)


03:20 Feb 2, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: TEFF
• Questions were raised about why test results from other testing institutions cannot be accepted. CIC advised that only language tests from three language testing organizations are accepted by IBM – IELTS, TEFF, and CELPIP for reasons including that these have been found to be secure means of testing language abilities.
===
Dans TEFF, que veut dire chaque lettre en anglais?
xxxcdurand2005
French translation:test TEF (test d'évaluation du français)
Explanation:
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/language-test...


En associant tout, je pense que c'est TEF et non TEFF
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1test TEF (test d'évaluation du français)
GILOU
2TEFL = Teaching English as a Foreign Languagemimi 254


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teff???
test TEF (test d'évaluation du français)


Explanation:
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/language-test...


En associant tout, je pense que c'est TEF et non TEFF

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 554

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Confirmed on this site, too: http://www.canadavisa.com/proving-english-language-ability-i...
1 day3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
teff???
TEFL = Teaching English as a Foreign Language


Explanation:
typo??

www.direct.gov.uk/en/BritonsLivingAbroad/.../DG_10020027
Teaching English as a Foreign Language (TEFL) : Directgov ...
Everything you need to know about TEFL qualifications, contracts, career
prospects and finding a job in a language school.

www.europa-pages.com/uk/tefl.html

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: TEFL isn't a test of language ability, it's a teaching qualification
23 hrs