KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

to have their claim heard before the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB)

French translation: que leurs requêtes soient entendues par la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have their claim heard before the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB)
French translation:que leurs requêtes soient entendues par la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié
Entered by: Emiliano Pantoja

06:43 Feb 3, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / paralegal
English term or phrase: to have their claim heard before the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB)
Although the Department of Citizenship and Immigration (CIC) is responsible for assessing the eligibility of refugee claimants

to have their claim heard before the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB),

the actual processing of the refugee claim is handled by the IRB. The Balanced Refugee Reform Act which is expected to come into force in June 2012 introduces changes to the refugee status determination system which will support the delivery of faster decisions to those in need of protection, deter abuse, and quickly remove persons not in need of Canada’s protection. Refugee reform also includes a backlog reduction strategy and enhancements to the resettlement program.
xxxcdurand2005
que leurs requêtes soient entendues par la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2012-02-03 07:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En voyant vos autres questions je vois qu'il s'agit d'une "demande d'asile à titre de réfugié"
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3que leurs requêtes soient entendues par la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié
Emiliano Pantoja
4faire valoir leurs droits auprès du bureau de l'immigrationpiazza d
3à déposer leur demande auprès du Bureau de l'immigration
Christine Correcher


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have their claim heard before the immigration and refugee board (irb)
à déposer leur demande auprès du Bureau de l'immigration


Explanation:
...

Christine Correcher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have their claim heard before the immigration and refugee board (irb)
faire valoir leurs droits auprès du bureau de l'immigration


Explanation:
just a suggestion!

piazza d
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to have their claim heard before the immigration and refugee board (irb)
que leurs requêtes soient entendues par la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2012-02-03 07:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En voyant vos autres questions je vois qu'il s'agit d'une "demande d'asile à titre de réfugié"

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Savelhar34
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  enrico paoletti
2 days5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Madeleine Chevassus: oui mais "et des réfugiés", statut me semble inutile
3 days2 hrs
  -> Merci