KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

processing...handled by the IRB

French translation: phrase


06:51 Feb 3, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / paralegal
English term or phrase: processing...handled by the IRB
Although the Department of Citizenship and Immigration (CIC) is responsible for assessing the eligibility of refugee claimants to have their claim heard before the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB),

the actual processing of the refugee claim is handled by the IRB.

The Balanced Refugee Reform Act which is expected to come into force in June 2012 introduces changes to the refugee status determination system which will support the delivery of faster decisions to those in need of protection, deter abuse, and quickly remove persons not in need of Canada’s protection. Refugee reform also includes a backlog reduction strategy and enhancements to the resettlement program
====
handled?
xxxcdurand2005
French translation:phrase
Explanation:
Le traitement effectif des demandes d'asile est assuré par la commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (IRB)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la procédure de demande d'asile est instruite par le IRB
Anne LEROY
4c'est l'IRB qui prend en charge le traitement du dossier
FX Fraipont
4les demandes d’asile sont actuellement examinées et traitées par lla IRB
Emiliano Pantoja
3 +1phrase
GILOU
3c'est l'IRB en fait qui traite les demandes des réfugiésmimi 254
3le traitement des demandes de statut de réfugié est actuellement du ressort...
Christine Correcher


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing...handled by the irb
le traitement des demandes de statut de réfugié est actuellement du ressort...


Explanation:
...

Christine Correcher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processing...handled by the irb
phrase


Explanation:
Le traitement effectif des demandes d'asile est assuré par la commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (IRB)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 554

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
2 days5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processing...handled by the irb
les demandes d’asile sont actuellement examinées et traitées par lla IRB


Explanation:
les demandes d’asile à titre de réfugié sont actuellement examinées et traitées par la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2012-02-03 07:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon
"la IRB"

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processing...handled by the irb
c'est l'IRB qui prend en charge le traitement du dossier


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 445

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing...handled by the irb
c'est l'IRB en fait qui traite les demandes des réfugiés


Explanation:
-

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processing...handled by the irb
la procédure de demande d'asile est instruite par le IRB


Explanation:
proceeding : littéralement manière de procéder ou procédure.

Anne LEROY
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench