KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

works hard and plays hard

French translation: qui travaille dur tout en s'amusant


08:41 Feb 24, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Compensation and Benefits
English term or phrase: works hard and plays hard
Personality Traits
- Humorous
- Dynamic
- Team player
- Works hard and plays hard
- Open to new ideas
xxxcdurand2005
French translation:qui travaille dur tout en s'amusant
Explanation:
ou bien
qui travaille dur en sachant se ménager
qui travaille dur quand il faut et se poser quand il le faut

Je pense qu'il faut plus travailler la notion d'équilibre entre le travail et les périodes de repos ou de loisir...
Selected response from:

MSWeston
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1travaille dur, mais crée une atmosphère décontractée
FX Fraipont
2 +3un passionné dans son travail comme pour ses loisirs
LauretteT
3 +1travailleur et compétiteur
AntoineH
3très entier dans le travail comme dans la viepolyglot45
3qui travaille dur tout en s'amusant
MSWeston
3travaille dur et n'hésite pas à prendre des risquesThierry Bourguet
3très travailleur et incisifAlbert Golub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
très travailleur et incisif


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travaille dur et n'hésite pas à prendre des risques


Explanation:
..

Thierry Bourguet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Sparks: looks like this is either on a cv or a job listing, and "risks" is a no no in that context
33 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travailleur et compétiteur


Explanation:
Une suggestion. Je pense que /travailleur/ sous-entend l'idée de /hard/

AntoineH
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: travaille dur et joue dur


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: V Good succinct suggestion ;-) - but nobody is listening!
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui travaille dur tout en s'amusant


Explanation:
ou bien
qui travaille dur en sachant se ménager
qui travaille dur quand il faut et se poser quand il le faut

Je pense qu'il faut plus travailler la notion d'équilibre entre le travail et les périodes de repos ou de loisir...

MSWeston
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travaille dur, mais crée une atmosphère décontractée


Explanation:
je ne crois pas qu'il s'agit de jeu, mais de façon d'envisager le travail

"In their 1984 book, Corporate Cultures[2], Deal and Kennedy identified a particular corporate culture which they called the "work hard/play hard culture."

"Fun and action are the rule here, and employees take few risks, all with quick feedback; to succeed, the culture encourages them to maintain a high level of relatively low-risk activity."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Work_hard,_play_hard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2012-02-24 09:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Our comfortable environment speaks to our friendly, open nature

We work hard to foster enthusiasm, creativity and fun. In turn, we are rewarded with a truly special group of talented, passionate, dedicated folks who help shape the success of our company.
CGI Interactive is an established B2B marketing and multimedia agency. As a web developer you will be working on a diverse set of projects for large name brand companies. As such you should be comfortable working with a wide range of technologies in a team environment on major marketing initiatives. Our team works hard and plays hard in a relaxed, yet professional environment.
http://www.cgiinteractive.com/agency/careers.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes, I think that's the idea, good refs. I think the translation can be improved though.
1 hr
  -> merci!

neutral  polyglot45: "plays hard" veut dire en dehors du travail..... travaille dur dans tout ce qu'il entreprend
1 hr
  -> je ne crois pas

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
très entier dans le travail comme dans la vie


Explanation:
à la ville comme sur la scène

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 114

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un passionné dans son travail comme pour ses loisirs


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Work_hard,_play_hard

certainly should be shortened

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2012-02-24 09:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

passioné au travail comme à la ville

trying to hone this down a bit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-24 11:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homeoint.org/seror/articles/hering3p.htm les trois pieds du tabouret

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-24 11:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.journaldunet.com/management/0410/041054tabouret.s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-02-24 13:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais?query=work hard play ...

autre formule : qui sait associer travail et plaisir



LauretteT
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pourquoi pas TRAVAILLE DUR ET JOUE DUR? (ainsi, nous respectons l'anglais presque mot à mot)!!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Mathrick
7 mins
  -> thank you Sarah

agree  Alison Sparks: but as you say needs shortening
26 mins
  -> thank you Alison

agree  GILOU
32 mins
  -> thanks Gilles

neutral  kashew: One translation - but I think it's all about professional work attitude.
1 hr
  -> cela fait réference aux trois pieds du tabouret: travail famille loisirs cet équilibre est essentiel pour un bon manager