KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

9-box grid

French translation: matrice à neuf cases


19:47 Nov 17, 2013
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Talent review - evaluation process
English term or phrase: 9-box grid
Good afternoon,

I am wondering if this term has a French equivalent or not? I have looked but can't find anything in French. I was thinking of: grille 9-box or grille 9-cases...

This site explains what 9-box is: http://www.viapeople.com/9-box/

Thanks.
Manon Gagne-Kellman
Canada
French translation:matrice à neuf cases
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3matrice à neuf cases
florence metzger
5grille de repérage des potentiels et des hauts potentiels (9-box grid)
François Begon
4grille de 9 cases
Lorraine Dubuc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
matrice à neuf cases


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Tougas
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Benoit Chalifoux: Ca me semble une bonne idée.
28 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grille de 9 cases


Explanation:
simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-11-17 22:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Cette première évaluation est complétée par une observation de l'élève lors de ... dans une grille de 9 cases, selon une consigne différente à chaque exercice.'

http://books.google.ca/books?id=QgEKTj_mMqwC&pg=PA251&lpg=PA...

Example sentence(s):
  • 'on donne ci-dessous une grille de 9 cases où sont déjà placés les nombres 12 et 8. '

    Reference: http://www.ilemaths.net/forum-sujet-561095.html
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grille de repérage des potentiels et des hauts potentiels (9-box grid)


Explanation:
Voir ci-dessous référence et traduction


    Reference: http://www.cegos.fr/formation-gestion-talents/p-20146752-201...
François Begon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 90