To ensure awareness of the importance of evaluating candidates against our DNA.

French translation: par rapport à notre ADN/aux qualités/valeurs qui nous définissent

English term or phrase:To ensure awareness of the importance of evaluating candidates against our DNA.
French translation:par rapport à notre ADN/aux qualités/valeurs qui nous définissent

08:08 Jun 8, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-11 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / DNA
English term or phrase: To ensure awareness of the importance of evaluating candidates against our DNA.
Bonjour,

La traduction concerne une formation concernant les processus de recrutement, qui s'adresse à des dirigeants d'entreprise.

Comment interpréter l'expression "against our DNA" dans la phrase "To ensure awareness of the importance of evaluating candidates against our DNA".

Merci !
Sandrinetradu
Spain
par rapport à notre ADN/aux qualités/valeurs qui nous définissent
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Merci bien!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2par rapport à notre ADN/aux qualités/valeurs qui nous définissent
Ana Vozone
4identité
Zeineb Nalouti
4qui corresponde à notre ADN
mchd
3pour sensibiliser à l'importance de vérifier que les candidats sont compatibles avec notre ADN
Anne Bohy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to ensure awareness of the importance of evaluating candidates against our dna.
par rapport à notre ADN/aux qualités/valeurs qui nous définissent


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci bien!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude De Lucia
3 mins
  -> Merci, Aude!

agree  Adrien Henry
1 hr
  -> Merci, Adrien!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to ensure awareness of the importance of evaluating candidates against our dna.
qui corresponde à notre ADN


Explanation:
tout simplement

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to ensure awareness of the importance of evaluating candidates against our dna.
identité


Explanation:
suggestion

Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to ensure awareness of the importance of evaluating candidates against our dna.
pour sensibiliser à l'importance de vérifier que les candidats sont compatibles avec notre ADN


Explanation:
L'ADN de l'entreprise, une expression à la mode...
En plus clair, on pourrait dire "vérifier que les candidats partagent nos valeurs'.

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63