In-tray

French translation: exercice de la corbeille à papier

English term or phrase:In-tray
French translation:exercice de la corbeille à papier
Entered by: GILOU

10:06 Jun 19, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / In-tray
English term or phrase: In-tray
xxx describes various interview exercises including: in-tray, presentations, group discussion, role play, and media interviews..

Cela concerne des exercices pour aider aux entretiens d'embauches des cadres. Le "in-tray" me pose un problème. J'opterais pour "entrée " ? mais je ne suis pas sûre de moi sur ce coup-là ; merci pour votre aide.
Axelle H.
exercice de la corbeille à papier
Explanation:
https://www.eyrolles.com/Chapitres/9782212563788/97822125637...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2018-06-19 10:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou exercice du bac à courrier

http://www.selor.be/fr/tests/tests-sur-pc/exercice-du-bac-à-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2018-06-19 10:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les deux sont justes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2018-06-19 10:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir ici

http://www.hrone.lu/actualites/diane-ries-directrice-de-hr-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 jours (2018-06-25 04:54:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pour infos, je précise que la corbeille sur le bureau et la corbeille à papier, ça n'a aucun rapport
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exercice du courrier
FX Fraipont
5exercice de la corbeille à papier
GILOU
3 +1l'épreuve de la corbeile de courriers
Claire N.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-tray
exercice du courrier


Explanation:
"In-Tray or In-Basket Exercise
In this exercise you will be asked to assume a particular role as an employee of a fictitious
organization and to work through a pile of correspondence in your in-tray. The in-tray
exercise items will be specifically designed to measure job skills such as: ability to
organize and prioritize work; analytical skills; communication with team members and
customers; written communication skills; and delegation.
The in-tray exercise is popular because it has considerable ‘face validity.’ In other words,
candidates can see how it relates to the job they are applying for and therefore they tend
to take it seriously.
If you have not practiced an in-tray exercise before it is very easy to be overwhelmed by
the amount of material you are expected to work through in the time available. At the
very least you should practice working through items and classifying them according to
their urgency and importance. You will invariably find that there are one or two ‘major
issues’ hidden among the in-tray items and if you miss these you will struggle to remain
a credible candidate. "
http://www.free-management-ebooks.com/dldebk-pdf/fme-intervi...

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=119...




FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 457
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
1 day 8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-tray
l'épreuve de la corbeile de courriers


Explanation:

How do in-tray exercises work?

The basic idea of in-tray exercises is to place you in a realistic although simulated work situation, and to assess your workplace behaviour and attitudes in that context. So when you’re given an in-tray exercise, it’s usual to be asked to treat it as a role-play. You’ll probably be asked to imagine that you’re an employee of a fictitious company, and to work through the contents of your in-tray in that role.

You might, for instance, be told to imagine that it’s your first day in your job as a stock controller, and be handed a stack of documents and tasks to prioritise and action. You might be given this role even if you’re applying for a job that has nothing to do with stock control; similarly, you might be asked to imagine yourself as a teacher or a lawyer, even if you’re applying for a quite different job. Another common scenario is that you’ve just returned from annual leave to find a pile of correspondence in your fictional in-tray. The point is that the skills and attitudes being assessed will be relevant to the job you’re applying for; the types of issues and problems you’re asked to consider will be similar to those involved in that role.

https://www.assessmentday.co.uk/in-tray-exercise.htm

https://www.emeraude-rh.com/2014/01/21/les-tests-de-recrutem...
Les tests de recrutement : l’épreuve de la corbeille de courriers

Parmi ces méthodes : « l’in basket » vous connaissez ? ou l’épreuve de la corbeille de courriers.

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: Bien sûr. Aussi 'bac de courrier'
31 mins
  -> Merci!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in-tray
exercice de la corbeille à papier


Explanation:
https://www.eyrolles.com/Chapitres/9782212563788/97822125637...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2018-06-19 10:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou exercice du bac à courrier

http://www.selor.be/fr/tests/tests-sur-pc/exercice-du-bac-à-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2018-06-19 10:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les deux sont justes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2018-06-19 10:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir ici

http://www.hrone.lu/actualites/diane-ries-directrice-de-hr-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 jours (2018-06-25 04:54:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pour infos, je précise que la corbeille sur le bureau et la corbeille à papier, ça n'a aucun rapport

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 578
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: une "corbeille à papier", c'est une poubelle. Pas tout à fait le même exercice! // Vraiment? https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/corbeille/192...
1 day 8 hrs
  -> corbeille à papier = poubelle ??? si vous vous servez d'une corbeille à papier comme poubelle, c'est inquiétant.....