front-line

French translation: employés de première ligne ou en contact direct avec la clientèle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front-line
French translation:employés de première ligne ou en contact direct avec la clientèle
Entered by: Trada inc.

01:22 Oct 15, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: front-line
All of us, from the management staff to each front-line staff member, are charged to conduct ourselves responsibly.
patfie
employés de première ligne ou employés en contact direct avec la clientèle
Explanation:
choisir selon le contexte

front-line employee
employé en contact direct avec la clientèle n. m.


Définition :
An on-board or station employee that is in contact with customers.


front-line employee
employé de première ligne n. m.


Définition :
An employee that is working on board, in a station, employee service centre, telephone sales office, or maintenance centre.
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3employés de première ligne ou employés en contact direct avec la clientèle
Trada inc.
3contact client
xxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
employés de première ligne ou employés en contact direct avec la clientèle


Explanation:
choisir selon le contexte

front-line employee
employé en contact direct avec la clientèle n. m.


Définition :
An on-board or station employee that is in contact with customers.


front-line employee
employé de première ligne n. m.


Définition :
An employee that is working on board, in a station, employee service centre, telephone sales office, or maintenance centre.


Trada inc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  spencer
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Demosthene
4 hrs
  -> thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contact client


Explanation:
depending on the company

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search