Do not flush to sewer or drain

French translation: Ne pas évacuer à l'égoût

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do not flush to sewer or drain
French translation:Ne pas évacuer à l'égoût
Entered by: Mathieu Alliard

15:03 Oct 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Do not flush to sewer or drain
Contexte : Mesures de sécurité dans le travail.

"Do not flush to sewer or drain."
Mathieu Alliard
Spain
Ne pas évacuer à l'égoût
Explanation:
sewer & drain are synonyms in the context
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ne pas évacuer à l'égoût
Trada inc.
4Ne rincez pas a la canalisation et ne asséchez pas
Mats Wiman
4Pas de chasse (d'eau) vers l'égoût ou le tuyau d'écoulement
irat56


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not flush to sewer or drain
Pas de chasse (d'eau) vers l'égoût ou le tuyau d'écoulement


Explanation:
The pressure would be too heavy...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not flush to sewer or drain
Ne rincez pas a la canalisation et ne asséchez pas


Explanation:
Norstedts

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do not flush to sewer or drain
Ne pas évacuer à l'égoût


Explanation:
sewer & drain are synonyms in the context

Trada inc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: to the sewer or to the drain :-)
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Hacene
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  mchd: Ne pas "vidanger" en égoût, peut-être. Il doit s'agir d'un produit de nettoyage dans une cuve quelconque ?
6 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search