KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

SE

French translation: voir possibilités


09:43 Feb 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: SE
There are separate rooms for SE and IT property, all others will be delivered to the Property Room.

Nom d'un service dans une entreprise. QQun peut-il me renseigner ? merci
Stephanie Huss
France
French translation:voir possibilités
Explanation:
Service & Equipment (service et équipement)
Systems Engineering (ingénierie systèmes)
Service Engineering (entretien/maintenance)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci francis et merci michel et maria ! je demanderai au client
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Support Equipment
Maria Karra
3 +1voir possibilités
Francis MARC
2Senior Executives = Les cadres dirigeants
Michel A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
se
Senior Executives = Les cadres dirigeants


Explanation:
a guess, but which makes sense ;-)

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se
voir possibilités


Explanation:
Service & Equipment (service et équipement)
Systems Engineering (ingénierie systèmes)
Service Engineering (entretien/maintenance)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
merci francis et merci michel et maria ! je demanderai au client

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: je pensais à ça ingénierie systèmes (systémique), ce sont teux technologies avec l'IT
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Support Equipment


Explanation:
SUPPORT EQUIPMENT (SE). ... Support equipment includes handling equipment, test equipment, organizational, field, and Depot support equipment, tools, and related Computer Programs, and software. Support equipment is usually classified as either: (a) Peculiar Support Equipment (PSE), which is unique to a system; or, (b) Common Support Equipment, which is in the customer inventory, or supports more than one system.
http://www.sceaonline.net/content.asp?contentid=254

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: plausible aussi mariaaaaaaaaaa))
1 min
  -> :)