International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Art for Art's sake

French translation: l'art pour l'art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Art for Art's sake
French translation:l'art pour l'art
Entered by: Catherine MacLaine

16:04 Jun 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Art for Art's sake
Il s'agit d'une artiste discutant de son art.

Diane is excited by the idea of expanding her art, and she is considering writing a book or a play.
But as she learned from her mentor, it is not enough to create art for art's sake. She says, "You need to go out there and share it."
Catherine MacLaine
Canada
l'art pour l'art
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12l'art pour l'art
GILOU
3l'art pour l'amour de l'art
Nanny Wintjens


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
l'art pour l'art


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Merci :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: exact
2 mins

agree  alx
3 mins

agree  irat56: "Ars gratia artis!" qu'ils disaient, à la MGM
3 mins

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
7 mins

agree  Sabine Seguin: bien sûr
9 mins

agree  Ann Kirchoffer
17 mins

agree  Nathalie Reis
20 mins

agree  Paul Hirsh: ...
1 hr

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  agnesb
4 hrs

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 hrs

agree  Ericsen
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
art for art's sake
l'art pour l'amour de l'art


Explanation:
Mon point de vue !

Bon travail !

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French