International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to take it from there

French translation: XXX s'occupes du reste


13:09 Jun 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to take it from there
Through the XXX Control Panel, you can choose the content modules you'd like and integrate them into your website with just a few clicks of the mouse. XXX takes it from there!

Gestion dynamique des contenus Web. Merci d'avance !
Sylvain Leray
French translation:XXX s'occupes du reste
Explanation:
I'm not French, but I'd use this (wait to see if anybody agrees)
Selected response from:

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
mille mercis !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10XXX s'occupes du reste
Edward Vreeburg
4 +1XXX prend le relaisAnn Kirchoffer
4 +1C'est tout !
Adrien Esparron
4assure la suitexxxCMJ_Trans
3... s'en sert!
Monique Laville


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... s'en sert!


Explanation:
ou, un peu plus long: c'est de là que xxx prend les siens.

C'est ainsi que je le comprends, mais je suis peut-etre "à coté de la plaque".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-22 13:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plutot c\'est de là que xxx tire les siens, pardon.

Monique Laville
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
XXX s'occupes du reste


Explanation:
I'm not French, but I'd use this (wait to see if anybody agrees)

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mille mercis !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss: oui, ou "nous prenons le relai"
4 mins

agree  Christine Laigo: oui, c'est TB ou prend le relais, comme propose Stéphanie ou prend la suite (mais ne va pas ici)
6 mins

agree  Paul Hirsh: s'en occupe
14 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: Pas affiché au moment de ma réponse. C'est le sens pour moi aussi.
16 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box: s'occupe
16 mins

agree  jacrav
32 mins

agree  jemo: s'occupe du reste
2 hrs

agree  1045: s'occupe du reste ...
2 hrs

agree  Sandra C.: s'occupe
5 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C'est tout !


Explanation:
Dans le sens ou XXX se charge de ce qui suit sans autre intervention de l'utilisateur visiblement.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: Salut ;)
19 mins
  -> Hello ! Merci !

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assure la suite


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX prend le relais


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-22 13:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups! Je n\'avais pas vu que cette réponse avait déjà été proposée!

Ann Kirchoffer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
11 mins
  -> Merci