KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Rags into riches

French translation: des chiffons à la richesse (take-off on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rags into riches
French translation:des chiffons à la richesse (take-off on
Entered by: Catherine MacLaine

14:09 Jul 27, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Rags into riches
C’est le titre d’un texte sur le patchwork qui décrit comment une personne (Samira) transforme des bouts de tissu (ses chiffons ) en de magnifiques ouvrages.
Voici un extrait du texte :
"When I was small, my grandmother had cut squares of remnants for me, and I made a little tablecloth. She called it my rag tablecloth. "
Now Samira collects lots of "rags," giving them new life in many different ways.
Catherine MacLaine
Canada
des chiffons à la richesse (take-off on "rags to riches")
Explanation:
mode intitulé Rags To Riches, signifiant à peu près ça : "des chiffons (pauvreté) à la richesse" et qui est tout simplement le mode carrière de ce jeu. ...
www.nbalife.com/nba_ballers.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-27 14:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could say \"chiffons transformés en\"
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4des chiffons à la richesse (take-off on "rags to riches")RHELLER
3 +1la pauvreté à la richesse - des guenilles à la beauté
DocteurPC
4des hâillons aux collections
alx
3passer de la misère à la richesse
suezen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rags into riches
la pauvreté à la richesse - des guenilles à la beauté


Explanation:
des idées

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: J'aime bien le 2
9 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rags into riches
des chiffons à la richesse (take-off on "rags to riches")


Explanation:
mode intitulé Rags To Riches, signifiant à peu près ça : "des chiffons (pauvreté) à la richesse" et qui est tout simplement le mode carrière de ce jeu. ...
www.nbalife.com/nba_ballers.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-27 14:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could say \"chiffons transformés en\"

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: chiffons probablement mieux que guenilles
1 min
  -> merci :-)

agree  suezen: yes, I thought the same!
2 mins
  -> merci Suezen :-)

agree  irat56: Yeap!
10 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  jemo
15 hrs
  -> merci :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rags into riches
passer de la misère à la richesse


Explanation:
Robert & Collins
Could you say des chiffons à l'opulence?

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rags into riches
des hâillons aux collections


Explanation:
collections de mode

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench