KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

they were smoking something,

French translation: ils étaient dingues


12:34 Dec 26, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: they were smoking something,
Here's the context :So it was with some skepticism that xxxx received a representative of xxxxx in 2002 who had come to ask if he would be interested in having the entire xxxxxx library digitized. “I don’t know how to put this—I had the feeling they were smoking something,” xxxxx recalled, though he described the initial conversation as cordial. They touched on questions of cost, disruption to the collection, and possible damage to books. “I thought it would be terrific if they could do it,” Verba said. “But I expressed at least as much skepticism as optimism. I thought it would be a long time before anyone digitized a whole library.”
Does it mean they are they hiding something or does this mean that they were being overly-optimistic due to substance use? (ils avaient fumé la moquette et étaient totalement fous?
Martha Melter
French translation:ils étaient dingues
Explanation:
... or your favorite adjective for "a little nuts"
Selected response from:

Jana Cole
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ils avaient fumé de la marijuana, ils avaient l'air complètement défonçés/ camés/ droguésmurieldean
3 +1ils étaient dinguesJana Cole
4ils avaient fumé quelque chose
Jacques Desnoyers
3Ils m'avaient l'air de doux lunatiques/d'avoir fumé quelque chose
agnesb


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ils étaient dingues


Explanation:
... or your favorite adjective for "a little nuts"

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: peut-être parce qu'ils avaient fumé "de l'herbe bleue" - bonne année Jana
2 days3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ils avaient fumé de la marijuana, ils avaient l'air complètement défonçés/ camés/ drogués


Explanation:
voilà ce que fumer de la moquette veut dire!!!
they looked like they smoked pot,they were high!

murieldean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks, but it isn't really possible in the context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks, but it isn't really possible in the context

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ils m'avaient l'air de doux lunatiques/d'avoir fumé quelque chose


Explanation:
Une possibilité pour rendre l'idée que l'auteur ne croyait pas en la possibilité de digitaliser tous ces livres. Je pense que c'est une image: il ne croit pas vraiment qu'ils étaient drogués mais qu'ils se comportaient comme des dingues, des lunatiques, des gens pas très réalistes.

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
thanks this is pretty much the same idea as Jana
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks this is pretty much the same idea as Jana

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ils avaient fumé quelque chose


Explanation:
“Je ne sais trop comment dire - j'avais l'impression qu'ils avaient fumé quelque chose" [...] Est-ce que cela signifie qu'ils étaient un peu trop optimistes parce qu'ils avaient consommé ?

Jacques Desnoyers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks. I'll opt for something more figurative
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks. I'll opt for something more figurative