KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

run a tight ship

French translation: mener à la baguette


20:50 Oct 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: run a tight ship
This is an american idiom. On a document giving the family background of an individual:

"Her dad was the head of the household. He taught them to cook, and taught them good manners and proper etiquette. He ran a very tight ship."
Mimi7
French translation:mener à la baguette
Explanation:
Chef du foyer, son père leur a enseigné à cuisiner, les bonnes manières etc. Il les menait/tenait à la baguette. (Il était strict et dur = inflexible = à cheval sur les principes...)

This is a cute French idiom which evokes the same toughness. - HTH.
----------------------
Emblème de l'autorité du commandement. (Vx) tenir la baguette (Lar. 19e) :

b) Mener, commander à la baguette. Mener durement.

----------------------
tight ship

A well-managed organization, as in The camp director runs a tight ship. This metaphoric term alludes to a ship in which the ropes are taut and by extension the ship is strictly managed.
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mener à la baguette
MultiPro
3(la maisonnée était) réglée comme du papier à musiquesporran


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(la maisonnée était) réglée comme du papier à musique


Explanation:
une suggestion:-)

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mener à la baguette


Explanation:
Chef du foyer, son père leur a enseigné à cuisiner, les bonnes manières etc. Il les menait/tenait à la baguette. (Il était strict et dur = inflexible = à cheval sur les principes...)

This is a cute French idiom which evokes the same toughness. - HTH.
----------------------
Emblème de l'autorité du commandement. (Vx) tenir la baguette (Lar. 19e) :

b) Mener, commander à la baguette. Mener durement.

----------------------
tight ship

A well-managed organization, as in The camp director runs a tight ship. This metaphoric term alludes to a ship in which the ropes are taut and by extension the ship is strictly managed.

MultiPro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
1 hr
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year!

agree  Ian Davies: nice one!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ian, and Happy New Year!

neutral  Tony M: I think this is possibly a stronger idiom, and maybe with a more negative connotation.
10 hrs

neutral  Andreas THEODOROU: idem
11 hrs

neutral  Nicholas Ferreira: "To run a tight ship" does not connote strictness in English, but efficiency. It seems the French phrase is not appropriate here.
17 hrs