Bricking oneself

French translation: être mort de trouille

English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Bricking oneself
"Then you realise that bricking yourself is an essential hurdle to cross in any attempt to become a man."
Je ne trouve l'expression nulle part.
Merci !
Axelle531
French translation:être mort de trouille
Explanation:
plus exactement - avoir la trouille au point de chier dans son froc

Désolée mais c'est ce type de langage
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4être mort de trouille
xxxCMJ_Trans
2être sympa/serviable
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bricking oneself
être sympa/serviable


Explanation:
je crois...

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bricking oneself
être mort de trouille


Explanation:
plus exactement - avoir la trouille au point de chier dans son froc

Désolée mais c'est ce type de langage

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Merci !