KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

sooner or later

French translation: tôt ou tard / un jour ou l'autre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sooner or later
French translation:tôt ou tard / un jour ou l'autre
Entered by: momo savino

20:22 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / modos idiomáticos
English term or phrase: sooner or later
How do you say that in French? And does anyone know any website on French sayings, idioms etc.?

TIA

momo
momo savino
Switzerland
tôt ou tard
Explanation:
dico
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tôt ou tard
Nathalie Reis
4un jour ou l'autre
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tôt ou tard


Explanation:
dico

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
7 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Christine C.
9 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
12 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Francine Alloncle
24 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Kristina Kolic
28 mins

agree  rousselures
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un jour ou l'autre


Explanation:
...is how I've always heard it, and confirmed by R +C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-19 20:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

R+ C = Robert & Collins FR <> EN dictionary — in this case, the Super Senior

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: who is R +C? thank you

Asker: Ops, merci. Celà me rassure beaucoup.