KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Put the money where the mouth is.

French translation: Joindre le geste à la parole


09:30 Mar 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Put the money where the mouth is.
Looking for French equivalent proverb.
Williamson
United Kingdom
French translation:Joindre le geste à la parole
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mona G
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Joindre le geste à la paroleMona G
3Joindre l'utile à l'agréable.Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
2Les actes valent plus que les parolesalexandre kounde


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
put the money where the mouth is.
Joindre le geste à la parole


Explanation:
.

Mona G
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson
19 mins
  -> Thanks, John!

agree  Cl Te
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudine!

agree  Carmen Schultz
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Carmen!

agree  katsy
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Katsy!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
put the money where the mouth is.
Les actes valent plus que les paroles


Explanation:
Proverbes et expressions français, dans un classement thématique, avec leurs équivalents en anglais.

http://www.e-frenchtranslation.com/fr/proverbes_2.htm

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Native speaker of: French

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put the money where the mouth is.
Joindre l'utile à l'agréable.


Explanation:
Traduction de ce proverbe : "Who does not have money in the purse must have honey in the mouth."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2007-03-29 09:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qui n'a point argent en bourse ait miel en bouche.

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6