KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

He who would travel happily must travel light

French translation: Pour voyager heureux, voyagez léger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He who would travel happily must travel light
French translation:Pour voyager heureux, voyagez léger
Entered by: Jérôme Haushalter

03:40 Jun 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: He who would travel happily must travel light
C'est une citation d'Antoine de Saint-Exupéry. Je ne sais pas de quel ouvrage elle est tirée.
NatalieD
Pour voyager heureux, voyagez léger
Explanation:
Mais il y a peu de références sur Internet...

Pour voyager heureux, voyagez léger
Cette citation de St.Exupéry (il faut de temps en temps montrer qu'on a été à l'école) s'adapte parfaitement à ce site !
http://www.flashtravel.be/fr/liens_utiles.php?ID_LIST_C=76

http://www.smivs.com/Partez-bien-conseille,-bien-vaccine,-bi...
Selected response from:

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Grading comment
Merci Jérôme!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Pour voyager heureux, voyagez léger
Jérôme Haushalter
4 +2"du vent, du sable et des étoiles"
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he who would travel happily must travel light
Pour voyager heureux, voyagez léger


Explanation:
Mais il y a peu de références sur Internet...

Pour voyager heureux, voyagez léger
Cette citation de St.Exupéry (il faut de temps en temps montrer qu'on a été à l'école) s'adapte parfaitement à ce site !
http://www.flashtravel.be/fr/liens_utiles.php?ID_LIST_C=76

http://www.smivs.com/Partez-bien-conseille,-bien-vaccine,-bi...


Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Jérôme!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
2 mins

agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Jehanne Henin
2 hrs

agree  Valérie Madesclair
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he who would travel happily must travel light
"du vent, du sable et des étoiles"


Explanation:
He who would travel happily must travel light.--Antoine Saint-Exupery (Wind, Sand, and Stars)
http://www.quotelady.com/subjects/travel.html

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
2 mins

neutral  Jérôme Haushalter: En français, c'est "Terre des hommes" ;)
18 mins
  -> Merci! Je cherchais le titre exact en français sans le trouver.

agree  xxxdaruuntje
14 hrs