KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

close/closing of - the books

French translation: passer à l'action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close/closing of - the books
French translation:passer à l'action
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

18:53 Sep 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / interview d'un PDG
English term or phrase: close/closing of - the books
A lot of times that has to do with organisational integration, has to do with being able to **close the books** quickly, it has to do with the developing the synergies.

And so we foxus on our M&A and integration work in IT very much on those four areas. Day one, you want the new company to feel a part of XXX, do they have a common e-mail access? Do they have access to the intranet?
Typically that's followed by the **closing of the books**.
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
agir concrètement, ne pas rester dans la théorie, passer à l'action
Explanation:
Moi aussi je pense qu'il s'agit de prise de décision rapide, de ne pas tergiverser, voici quelques propositions de traduction
Selected response from:

N Chancel
Grading comment
Passer à l'action convient le mieux je pense.

Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sugg
nolemy
3agir concrètement, ne pas rester dans la théorie, passer à l'actionN Chancel
3clôturer/clôture des livres comptablesJULIEN POULIZAC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clôturer/clôture des livres comptables


Explanation:
:-)

JULIEN POULIZAC
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Non, si vous lisez bien le texte, ça n'a rien à voir avec les livres comptables...


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugg


Explanation:
suggestions :

"prise de décision" ou "clôture des débats"

(tourner la page / passer à autre chose
suite à l'adoption ou non d'une idée, d'un projet,
au refus, au rejet du dossier/de la demande )


nolemy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agir concrètement, ne pas rester dans la théorie, passer à l'action


Explanation:
Moi aussi je pense qu'il s'agit de prise de décision rapide, de ne pas tergiverser, voici quelques propositions de traduction

N Chancel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Passer à l'action convient le mieux je pense.

Merci à tous