KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

a stone's throw away

French translation: à un jet de pierre/à deux pas


10:28 Oct 27, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: a stone's throw away
Although Pembroke, a stone ’ s throw away from today ’ s St Julians, it can actually be considered to be the first area that started to be built up in the area.
legiscriba
French translation:à un jet de pierre/à deux pas
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-27 10:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attention à la faute dans l'intitulé de la demande. Il s'agit bien de "a stone's throw", d'après la phrase citée en dessous.
Selected response from:

Mona G
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10à un jet de pierre/à deux pasMona G
3à quelques encablureshirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a stone through away
à un jet de pierre/à deux pas


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-27 10:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attention à la faute dans l'intitulé de la demande. Il s'agit bien de "a stone's throw", d'après la phrase citée en dessous.

Mona G
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kévin Bacquet
4 mins
  -> Merci, Kevin !

agree  veroperl
5 mins
  -> Merci, Véronique !

agree  Kristina Kolic
7 mins
  -> Merci, Kristina !

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: A 2 pas, est peut-être mieux, à mon avis.
10 mins
  -> Merci, Catherine !

agree  nordiste: si texte moderne, non littéraire = à 2 pas ; à un jet de piere = exact mais un peu désuète
1 hr
  -> Merci, nordiste !

agree  xxxMichael H G
1 hr
  -> Merci, Islander !

agree  katsy
2 hrs
  -> Merci, katsy !

agree  ferines10: Je pense que " d'une pierre, deux coups" est plus employé de nos jours!!!!
2 hrs
  -> Sauf que ces deux expressions n'ont pas la même signification !

agree  NancyLynn
1 day8 hrs

agree  Diane de Cicco: à deux pas
1 day9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a stone through away
à quelques encablures


Explanation:
Je n'entends plus que ça :-)

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais