KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to barter for one's life

French translation: utiliser qqch comme monnaie d'échange pour rester en vie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to barter for one's life
French translation: utiliser qqch comme monnaie d'échange pour rester en vie
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

17:28 Nov 7, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to barter for one's life
Contexte : Seconde Guerre mondiale, on parle de la fabrication des missiles V2 en Allemagne

(Nous sommes en mai 1945)
Since August 1944, the V2 team had been under the command of SS General Hans Kammler, a former concentration camp commandant who apparently planned to use them to barter for his life. In late March he had the entire team shipped south to Bavaria. During April, Kammler disappeared - perhaps assassinated, perhaps fleeing for his life.

barter = troquer, mais je ne comprends pas bien le sens dans ce contexte.
Stéphanie Soudais
France
les utiliser comme monnaie d'échange pour rester en vie
Explanation:
un peu long, un peu lourd, mais bon...
Selected response from:

JulieM
Grading comment
Merci Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3les utiliser comme monnaie d'échange pour rester en vieJulieM
4en échange de garder la vie sauve
Barbara Clark
3 +1monnayer sa peau
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monnayer sa peau


Explanation:
Dans ce genre : combien de ces gens là ont-ils disparu pour refaire ailleurs surface et devenir d'illustres savants ou autres ?

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: vive la concision !
1 hr
  -> Oui, là faut peut être éviter le circuit et les questions suivantes : Merci de la compréhension !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en échange de garder la vie sauve


Explanation:
Barter is also an exchange. Barter can be: échanger, en échange de....


    Reference: http://www.art9.net/historique/xviiie_siecle/passagers_du_ve...
Barbara Clark
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les utiliser comme monnaie d'échange pour rester en vie


Explanation:
un peu long, un peu lourd, mais bon...

JulieM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
9 mins
  -> merci !

agree  katsy
33 mins
  -> thanks katsy

agree  Sophieanne: je me demande si "se servir d'eux comme monnaie d'échange" suffirait? En tous cas, c'est tout à fait ça.
4 hrs