KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

cloud nine speculations

French translation: hypothèses extravagantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cloud nine speculations
French translation:hypothèses extravagantes
Entered by: cnmglobal

12:46 Mar 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idioms
English term or phrase: cloud nine speculations
I know 'cloud nine' means 'septieme ciel' in French; but 'cloud nine speculations'?
Thanks in advance.
cnmglobal
United Kingdom
hypothèses extravagantes
Explanation:
Juste une autre possibilité
Selected response from:

sophie Azuelos
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hypothèses extravagantessophie Azuelos
4spéculations fantasmatiques/fantaisistes
Anne de Freyman
4(tirer) des plans sur la comètesueaberwoman
3élucubrations
sophieb


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spéculations fantasmatiques/fantaisistes


Explanation:
*

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hypothèses extravagantes


Explanation:
Juste une autre possibilité

sophie Azuelos
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecile Frenette: Traduction juste (cloud nine signifie "en pleine euphorie"
4 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tirer) des plans sur la comète


Explanation:
Another idea.

[ EXPRESSION ]
« Tirer des plans sur la comète »
[ SIGNIFICATION ]
Faire des projets sur des hypothèses souvent peu vraisemblables ou vérifiables (et prendre un grand risque d'échouer).



    Reference: http://www.expressio.fr/expressions/tirer-des-plans-sur-la-c...
sueaberwoman
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
élucubrations


Explanation:
ou divagations

autres possibilités

sophieb
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15