KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

think outside the box

French translation: Penser de façon originale / iconoclaste / créative / hors des sentiers battus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:think outside the box
French translation:Penser de façon originale / iconoclaste / créative / hors des sentiers battus
Entered by: EliseG

15:33 Nov 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: think outside the box
The long awaited time has come! The first time this format of Expo has been run for the French market is happening this September and you just have to come along! If you are entrepreneurial; if you like to think outside the box; if you are driven to succeed, then this is an event you simply cannot afford to miss out on. Should you consider yourself a business builder then attendance is a must as key presentations at the Expo will require participation for you to be fully updated and prepared.

merci !
EliseG
France
Penser de façon originale / iconoclaste / créative / hors des sentiers battus
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Penser de façon originale / iconoclaste / créative / hors des sentiers battus
Michel A.
4 +5sortez des sentiers battus1045
4 +1penser autrement / différemment
Hélène ALEXIS
4penser d'une maniere peu conventionelle / penser d'une façon peu conventionelle
Cristina intern
3raisonner hors du cadre
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Penser de façon originale / iconoclaste / créative / hors des sentiers battus


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis: J'aime bien toutes vos solutions Michel.
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  cenek tomas
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
13 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Marion Hallouet
24 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Frederique Taylor
30 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Christine Cooreman
36 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
36 mins
  -> Merci

agree  socratisv
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Sandra Mouton
3 hrs
  -> Merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penser d'une maniere peu conventionelle / penser d'une façon peu conventionelle


Explanation:
---------

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sortez des sentiers battus


Explanation:
One of many possibilities ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Timmins: but this fits the sentence best! (si vous aimez sorter..)
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Graham. By the way, your résumé is very interesting ...

agree  kashew: This always seems to work!
26 mins
  -> Merci kashew ...

agree  Jean-Louis S.
32 mins
  -> Merci jlsjr ...

agree  sueaberwoman: One of the two existing proz references: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/management/72379...
2 hrs
  -> Un gros merci, superwoman ... je veux dire, sueaberwoman ...

agree  Arnold007
3 hrs
  -> Merci Arnold ...

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penser autrement / différemment


Explanation:
une autre façon de le dire

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Chouraki: Simple et direct...
49 mins
  -> merci!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raisonner hors du cadre


Explanation:
La phrase anglaise vient des psycho-tests ou on doit "sortir du cadre" pour trouver la solution (pour relier plusieurs points avec une seule ligne). La plupart des gens cherchent la solution dans le cadre et ne pense pas à en sortir, d'où l'expression. Je trouve que c'est bien de garder cette référence en Français.


    Reference: http://www.aloa-consulting.com/creativite-innovation/referen...
    Reference: http://republicoin.blogspot.com/2007/09/pour-noel-offrez-une...
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6