KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to get a handle

French translation: appréhender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get a handle
French translation:appréhender
Entered by: SITRADIS

19:36 Nov 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to get a handle
"this seminar would allow professionals to get a handle on the major issues raised by the current developments in non-linear television from a strategic, economic and legal point of view"
SITRADIS
d'appréhender
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Très bien. A été choisi.
Merci beaucoup !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5comprendre
Robin Levey
4 +3d'appréhender
Michel A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comprendre


Explanation:
One option among many...

We also say in (UK) English: 'to get/come to grips with'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: Just what I was about to put.. :-)
1 min

agree  Jean-Louis S.
3 mins

agree  1045: ... même si le demandeur a choisi l'autre réponse ...
1 hr

agree  swanda
3 hrs

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
d'appréhender


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Très bien. A été choisi.
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: Even better
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Tony M: Yes, corresponds bien with the image of 'to get to grips with' or 'to grasp'
2 hrs
  -> Merci Tony

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
14 hrs
  -> Merci.