dig away at something

French translation: creuser/ approfondir qqch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dig away at something
French translation:creuser/ approfondir qqch
Entered by: Marcelle Bethancourt

21:15 Nov 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Community of Practice
English term or phrase: dig away at something
Context: Initiationg a Community of Practice
Usually there needs to be a core of at least 3-4 people who just keep digging away at it and continue to exchange.
Marcelle Bethancourt
Panama
creuser/ approfondir qqch
Explanation:
On peut aussi dire "déblayer une question, un sujet".
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Meilleure réponse
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7creuser/ approfondir qqch
xxxEuqinimod
3tapper sans cesse sur le clou
Robin Levey


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
creuser/ approfondir qqch


Explanation:
On peut aussi dire "déblayer une question, un sujet".

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Meilleure réponse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
20 mins

agree  kashew
33 mins

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN
1 hr

agree  Anne-Sophie Cardinal: moi aussi je suis d'accord
9 hrs

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
11 hrs

agree  Eléonore Le Car
13 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tapper sans cesse sur le clou


Explanation:
Le registre du texte anglais est assez peu formel...

3-4 people who just keep digging away at it ...
-->
3 à 4 personnes qui tappent sans cesse sur le clou...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search