KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

when the dust settles

French translation: lorsque les choses se seront calmées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when the dust settles
French translation:lorsque les choses se seront calmées
Entered by: Virginie SEGARD COSTE

16:35 Nov 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: when the dust settles
We are pleased to report that despite difficult market conditions, xx has had good access to capital and continues to offer lending options to our customers.
It's a tough environment, but we have a conservative business model which prudently manages risk and a great team that's executing well at xx.
When the dust settles, I'm confident that our customers and stockholders will be well served by xx's long-standing, sound lending practices," yy said.

merci !
EliseG
France
lorsque les choses se seront calmées
Explanation:
ou quand tout sera revenu dans l'ordre
Selected response from:

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Grading comment
merci à tous pour vos suggestions !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lorsque les choses se seront calmées
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
3 +3quand les choses se seront tassées
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1Après l'orage
Sandra Mouton
4quand le calme sera revenu
kashew
4Lorsque les choses se seront tassées
Estelle Demontrond-Box
3quand la poussière sera tombée
Arnold007
3lorsque la fièvre sera retombée
Stéphanie Soudais
3lorsque tout rentrera dans l'ordre
Anne Farina
Summary of reference entries provided
Question de point de vue... être ou ne pas être, pris dans la tourmente...
Alain Chouraki

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quand les choses se seront tassées


Explanation:
is how the Grand Robert & Collins puts it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
5 mins

agree  Emma Paulay
1 hr

agree  socratisv
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lorsque les choses se seront calmées


Explanation:
ou quand tout sera revenu dans l'ordre

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci à tous pour vos suggestions !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène ALEXIS
6 mins
  -> Thanks Helen!

agree  marantz: oui, ou "Quand les esprits se seront calmés"
6 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  RemyUK: Ou "Lorsque le calme sera revenu"...
43 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  socratisv
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Irina-Maria!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lorsque la fièvre sera retombée


Explanation:
Suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 49

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lorsque les choses se seront tassées


Explanation:
Ou
Lorsque tout rentrera dans l'ordre

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lorsque tout rentrera dans l'ordre


Explanation:
lorsque l'orage s'apaisera

Anne Farina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quand le calme sera revenu


Explanation:
après la panique

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Après l'orage


Explanation:
May be a bit too strong but it's a possibility

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Chouraki: Those suffering the consequences wouldn't find it so strong...
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quand la poussière sera tombée


Explanation:
Pourquoi pas !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-07 16:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ou retombée ...

Et ne me dites pas que c'est un anglicisme ou un canadianisme ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-07 23:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non Myriam, ce n'est pas un canadianisme ...

"stationnement" c'en est un !

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara M: ce qui veut dire ?
45 mins
  -> Un exemple ici dans un contexte très semblable : http://www.russomania.com/Et-les-oligarques-russes-pendant et beaucoup d'autres sur le web !




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: Question de point de vue... être ou ne pas être, pris dans la tourmente...

Reference information:
http://www.jdf.com/expertise/2008/01/19/04014-20080119ARTHBD...

"Pour affiner son opinion, il doit ensuite tenter de déterminer quelle est la juste valeur que les autres investisseurs accorderont à ce titre une fois l'orage passé."

Alain Chouraki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27