KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Cheque's in the mail

French translation: C'est dans la poche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cheque's in the mail
French translation:C'est dans la poche
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

15:40 Nov 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / poker
English term or phrase: Cheque's in the mail
- All right, let's see what the turn brings us. Your bet, tough guy.
- Check.
- Yeah, check.
- Cheque's in the mail. Ten million.
- That's 25 million, blue's 10.
- Well, then, 25 million, because that's how I roll.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
C'est dans la poche
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-20 19:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sens figuré!
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3C'est dans la poche
kashew
4La parole est d'argent.
Thierry Renon
4mon chèque est à la poste1045
3 +1le chèque est dans le courrier/la lettre
FBrisson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheque's in the mail
le chèque est dans le courrier/la lettre


Explanation:
suggestion

FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: ou dans l'envoppe à la poste
27 mins
  -> Merci Catherine !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheque's in the mail
mon chèque est à la poste


Explanation:
Mon chèque a déjà été posté.

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cheque's in the mail
C'est dans la poche


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-20 19:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sens figuré!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joco: S'il s'agit du sens figuré (ce que je crois être le cas).
9 mins
  -> Yep - thanks!

agree  FBrisson: oui effectivement dans ce sens là, ça me paraît clair!
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Sandra Mouton
1 day19 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheque's in the mail
La parole est d'argent.


Explanation:

Au poker, on dit "parole" (ou l'anglais "check" mais je n'ai pas de jeu de mots avec "check" !).

C'est juste une petite phrase qu'il répète comme ça... Le joueur vient d'entendre "check, check", ça lui fait penser à "check's in the mail".

- Parole.
- Parole.
- La parole est d'argent.

(en plus, ce dicton va bien avec le contexte !)

Thierry Renon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12