KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

holding the baby

French translation: se retrouver avec tout sur les bras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding the baby
French translation:se retrouver avec tout sur les bras
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

01:49 Nov 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: holding the baby
too quick to take direction from others
can be left 'holding the baby'
a keen listener
believes all opinions are equally valid
tolerant, open and supportive of others
thinks carefully before giving own view
kerbager
Canada
se retrouver avec tout sur les bras
Explanation:
risque de se retrouver...

voir aussi:
http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/law_general/1185...
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3se retrouver avec tout sur les bras
Eutychus
3 +1confier le bébé
bohy
Summary of reference entries provided
definition of English
writeaway

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holding the baby (in this context)
confier le bébé


Explanation:
On peut lui "confier le bébé"...
Cela se dit en France.

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira: Oui, cela donne l'idée de pouvoir charger quelqu'un de résoudre un problème.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holding the baby (in this context)
se retrouver avec tout sur les bras


Explanation:
risque de se retrouver...

voir aussi:
http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/law_general/1185...

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous de votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr

agree  Jenny w
3 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: definition of English

Reference information:
be left holding the baby (British, American)
to suddenly have to deal with a difficult problem or responsibility because someone else has decided they do not want to deal with it. He abandoned the project after a year because he felt that it was going to fail and I was left holding the baby.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/be left holding the baby

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-25 06:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be left holding the baby
Definition from Wiktionary, a free dictionary

be left holding the baby

1. (idiomatic) to be left with the responsibility of resolving a problem
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/be_left_holding_the_baby

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4