KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

bought upper-class husband

French translation: mari aristo-achété


16:21 Nov 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: bought upper-class husband
She struck me exactly as the sort of fling a bought upper-class husband would choose.
Sarah Laberge-Mustad
French translation:mari aristo-achété
Explanation:
Not sure about the French phrase here but the idea is that he has the title and his wife has the money - so she bought him.
Selected response from:

Jenny w
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3un homme marié pour son titre/statutDamien Lacroix
3un arriviste de la haute société, marié par convenance
Sophie Govaere McConnell
3un mari acheté de la haute société
Maria-Betania Ferreira
3mari aristo-achétéJenny w
3mari corruptible distingué
Hélène ALEXIS
1bored?
Claire Cox


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bored?


Explanation:
Doesn't make any sense to me - I wonder if it's been dictated/transcribed and should say "bored"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-26 16:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reason I wondered if it might be transcribed is the use of exactly as - I'd have said "as exactly". Just a thought - apologies if it's not applicable!

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It comes from an original short story... written by an english native speaker (canadian)...


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mari corruptible distingué


Explanation:
une suggestion...

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mari aristo-achété


Explanation:
Not sure about the French phrase here but the idea is that he has the title and his wife has the money - so she bought him.

Jenny w
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: I hadn't thought about that... Very interesting... Thank you !


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un mari acheté de la haute société


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Maria-Betania Ferreira
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un homme marié pour son titre/statut


Explanation:
pour reprendre l'idée exprimée par Jenny w

Damien Lacroix
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un arriviste de la haute société, marié par convenance


Explanation:
proposition - "arriviste" me vient à l'esprit mais ce n'est pas le sens exact
on parle de "mariage par convenance" par opposition au "mariage d'amour"

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench