KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to put cash on the barrelhead

French translation: payer rubis sur l'ongle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to put cash on the barrelhead
French translation:payer rubis sur l'ongle
Entered by: Sylvie Mathis

10:36 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / expression
English term or phrase: to put cash on the barrelhead
Quelle expression correspondrait le mieux en français?
Sylvie Mathis
France
payer rubis sur l'ongle / payer cash
Explanation:
plus imagé..
Selected response from:

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2payer en argent comptant/espèces
Alex Hanin
5 +1payer rubis sur l'ongle / payer cash
Hélène ALEXIS
5 +1= money that is paid immediately when something is bought.Anne GALLEN-GRASSET


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
= money that is paid immediately when something is bought.


Explanation:
= money that is paid immediately when something is bought.

Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-18 10:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Payer comptant ('cash').

Anne GALLEN-GRASSET
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payer rubis sur l'ongle / payer cash


Explanation:
plus imagé..

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Moisuc
27 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payer en argent comptant/espèces


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/cash on the barrelhead

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cash on the barrelhead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2009-02-18 12:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

barrelhead definition
barrel·head (-hed′)
noun
the flat, circular end of a barrel

D'après http://www.yourdictionary.com/barrelhead. Je ne pense pas qu'il existe de traduction littérale du terme

Alex Hanin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
8 mins

agree  emiledgar: Ou juste "payer comptant."
27 mins