KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

uneasy lies the head that bears a crown

French translation: Une tête couronnée ne trouve pas de repos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Uneasy lies the head that bears a crown
French translation:Une tête couronnée ne trouve pas de repos
Entered by: William Stein

04:41 Jan 19, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: uneasy lies the head that bears a crown
What is the equivalent idiom in French in respect of the following:

Uneasy lies the head that bears a crown.

I shall be thankful if you could provide explanation in English only alongwith the description of each french word.

Thanks.
R. Chopra
Une tête couronnée ne trouve pas de repos
Explanation:
Literally:
Une tête = a head
couronnée = crowned
ne trouve pas de repos = finds no repose


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 04:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concrete image is that a head wearing a crown cannot rest well.
The figurative image is that the King never sleeps because he is burdened with great responsibility.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Une tête couronnée ne trouve pas de repos
William Stein
4 +3point de repos pour celui qui porte le fardeau du pouvoir
cjohnstone
4 +1les responsabilités empêchent de dormir
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Une tête couronnée ne trouve pas de repos


Explanation:
Literally:
Une tête = a head
couronnée = crowned
ne trouve pas de repos = finds no repose


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 04:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concrete image is that a head wearing a crown cannot rest well.
The figurative image is that the King never sleeps because he is burdened with great responsibility.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
47 mins

agree  xxxPemaLa
1 hr

agree  Michael Bastin: une fois de plus, j'apprends quelque chose
4 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
5 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: j'enlèverais "une" et mettrais "le" repos
5 hrs
  -> troublemakeur!

agree  theangel
5 hrs

agree  Peter Coles
6 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
8 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
12 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
1 day 19 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les responsabilités empêchent de dormir


Explanation:

meaning : responsabilities prevent you from sleeping at ease

more modern that crown/king


... d’une entreprise, mais est plutôt une responsabilité qui relève du ... cet article en parlant de ce qui empêche les directeurs de dormir la nuit ...
www.tenrox.com/fr/newsevents/ news/reviews/2001-05-28.htm - 45k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
point de repos pour celui qui porte le fardeau du pouvoir


Explanation:
another one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 11:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou qui détient le pouvoir, si fardeau est trop négatif

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Bachelay
2 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
5 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
17 hrs