“The fallen phoenix is inferior to the chicken”

French translation: le phénix pris au piège ne vaut pas une poule

English to French translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / General
English term or phrase: “The fallen phoenix is inferior to the chicken”
Hello,
Please, could anyone help me with a French equivalent of this saying: "The fallen phoenix is inferior to the chicken”?
Thanks in advance.
Nelson Yemeli
France
French translation:le phénix pris au piège ne vaut pas une poule
Explanation:
....
Ce qui laisse place à l'interprétation autant que l'anglais.
Selected response from:

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Grading comment
Thannks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3le phénix pris au piège ne vaut pas une poule
Anne-Marie Laliberté
2Le phénix déchu tombe plus bas que la volaille
david henrion


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
“the fallen phoenix is inferior to the chicken”
Le phénix déchu tombe plus bas que la volaille


Explanation:
My try

david henrion
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“the fallen phoenix is inferior to the chicken”
le phénix pris au piège ne vaut pas une poule


Explanation:
....
Ce qui laisse place à l'interprétation autant que l'anglais.

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thannks