KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Jimmy the Greek

French translation: Jimmy Snyder, dit "le Grec"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jimmy the Greek
French translation:Jimmy Snyder, dit "le Grec"
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

23:40 Oct 7, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Jimmy the Greek
Quelqu'un saurait-il ce que signifie cette référence culturelle?
Hiogui
Voir explication
Explanation:
C'est soit Jéromba le Grec (;-) soit l'homme qui fut analyste sportif pour CBS:
"Jimmy "The Greek" Snyder is fired after 12 years as a CBS football analyst for remarks he makes to a Washington, D.C, television reporter about the physical abilities of black and white athletes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-07 23:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je laisserais tel quel, puisque c\'est tiré d\'un poste anglais, ou je proposerais une traduction comme Jimmy Snyder, dit \"le Grec\".
Selected response from:

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Voir explication
Nina Khmielnitzky
3Base ball
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jimmy the greek
Base ball


Explanation:
Il semble qu'il s'agisse de quelqu'un qui a a voir avec le Base Ball.

http://www.goodbyemag.com/apr/snyder.htm

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jimmy the greek
Voir explication


Explanation:
C'est soit Jéromba le Grec (;-) soit l'homme qui fut analyste sportif pour CBS:
"Jimmy "The Greek" Snyder is fired after 12 years as a CBS football analyst for remarks he makes to a Washington, D.C, television reporter about the physical abilities of black and white athletes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-07 23:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je laisserais tel quel, puisque c\'est tiré d\'un poste anglais, ou je proposerais une traduction comme Jimmy Snyder, dit \"le Grec\".


    Reference: http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com/almanac/video/1988/#2
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: Ne pas traduire : Jimmy (The Greek) Snyder was ejected from the public eye in 1988 when, on Martin Luther King's birthday, he said that blacks are better at sports because of slave plantation breeding techniques.
19 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  Pasteur: Juste pour dire que je suis impressionné par ce savoir, c'est là que j'apprécie ce site!!
10 hrs
  -> Il s'agit de faire une recherche par mot-clé sur Google et le tour est joué! Je ne possède pas la science infuse!