KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

defective title

French translation: droit (de propriété) imparfait


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defective title
French translation:droit (de propriété) imparfait
Entered by: Maxime Ferreol

21:01 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Property insurance
English term or phrase: defective title
Context: in a disposal statement for the insurance company

"Contingent Liability insurance required e.g. defective title:"
Maxime Ferreol
Switzerland
droit (de propriété) imparfait
Explanation:
title: titre, droit

defective: imparfait dans ce contexte
Selected response from:

Jacqueline Johnston
Grading comment
Merci Jacqueline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2titre incomplet
Huguette Matte
4droit (de propriété) imparfait
Jacqueline Johnston
4titre défaillant
FIROOZEH FARHANG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
titre incomplet


Explanation:
suggestion

Huguette Matte
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
3 mins
  -> Merci Heather

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
11 hrs
  -> Merci Valérie

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titre défaillant


Explanation:
titre défaillant

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
droit (de propriété) imparfait


Explanation:
title: titre, droit

defective: imparfait dans ce contexte


    web2.gov.mb.ca/laws/statutes/ccsm/l090f.php - 72k - 20 Feb 2006 -
Jacqueline Johnston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci Jacqueline