KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

notice of circumstances

French translation: avis d'empechement à + nom


19:10 Aug 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: notice of circumstances
Dans le contexte d'une police d'assurance, quel est l'equivalent francais de ce terme?
Merci.
teddd76
French translation:avis d'empechement à + nom
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Je crois que ca se rapproche le plus de ce que je voulais dire. Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3constat
Francine Alloncle
3déclaration de sinistres potentiels
Bertrand Besancon
2avis d'empechement à + nomAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constat


Explanation:
Constat dans le sens de déclaration qui enregisre certains faits matériels

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déclaration de sinistres potentiels


Explanation:
Suivant les informations suivantes:


www.baileycavalieri.com/CM/Articles/dir-glossary.pdf

Warranty generally refers to a question typically contained in an original claims-made insurance Application which requires the insureds to disclose any known fact or circumstance which could reasonably give rise to a claim in the future. By signing the
Application, the insureds “warrant” or represent that they have disclosed all such known facts or circumstances. This warranty is typically not included in a renewal Application since the insurer is already at risk for such potential claims if the insureds elect to give a notice of circumstances or notice of potential claim to the insurer as provided in the policy.


www.smrh.com/images/pubs/pub440.pdf

This situation does not mean that an insured will
be left without coverage. Many D&O policies con-
tain provisions that, if the insured gives written
notice of circumstances that “may reasonably be
expected to give rise to a Claim being made against
an Insured Person,” “with full particulars as to
dates, persons and entities involved,” then a claim
subsequently made against the insured and reported
to the carrier based on or arising out of those cir-
cumstances “shall be considered made at the time
such notice of such circumstances was given.”
If an insured gives notice under such a provision of
circumstances that it anticipates could give rise to a
later claim, it could obtain coverage for that claim
under an existing policy—even though a claim has
not yet been made.

Bertrand Besancon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
notice of circumstances (preventing something)
avis d'empechement à + nom


Explanation:
....

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Je crois que ca se rapproche le plus de ce que je voulais dire. Merci