KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

subject to underwriting

French translation: pour autant que vous ayez souscrit [cette garantie]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject to underwriting
French translation:pour autant que vous ayez souscrit [cette garantie]
Entered by: FX Fraipont

08:03 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: subject to underwriting
Vous will receive a death in service benefit at the equivalent of __ times your basic salary in accordance with the rules of the scheme and subject to underwrinting.
Sylvie André
France
pour autant que vous ayez souscrit [cette garantie]
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sous réserve que votre demande soit acceptéexxxPFB
4 +1pour autant que vous ayez souscrit [cette garantie]
FX Fraipont
3assujetti(e) à la soumission
Cecile Frenette


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assujetti(e) à la soumission


Explanation:
tiré d'une audience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-24 08:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assujetti(e) à la souscription serait sans doute plus juste

Cecile Frenette
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour autant que vous ayez souscrit [cette garantie]


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle De Bolle
12 mins
  -> merci

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sous réserve que votre demande soit acceptée


Explanation:
Je me demande s'il ne s'agit pas ici de l'acceptation du dossier par le souscripteur (et non pas la souscription d'une police par l'assuré). La formule consacrée est souvent : "subjet to underwriting approval" et c'est à quoi j'ai tout de suite pensé quand j'ai vu votre question.

xxxPFB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
13 mins

agree  Patrick Fischer: http://www.axa.com.au/axa/axa.nsf/AttachmentsByTitle/Insure_...$FILE/Insure_GrpUnderwriting.pdf
1 hr

agree  xxxMarilyne
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs