International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

personal lines

French translation: assurances des particuliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal lines
French translation:assurances des particuliers
Entered by: GILOU

09:40 Oct 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: personal lines
type d'assurance
Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions
corinne durand
assurances des particuliers
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 09:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

– Insurance
Domaine(s)
  – Assurances
 
personal lines
insurance Source CORRECT

personal lines Source
CORRECT

assurance des
particuliers Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – ... the insurance
relating to an individual in his
private capacity and not his
business, e.g. home, car,
cottage, boat, jewellery, furs,
vacation trip, major medical
and surgery costs, etc. Source

DEF – (...) les garanties
procurées à une personne en
tant qu\'individu et non en
relation avec ses affaires) :
assurance des résidences
principales et secondaires,
des bateaux, bijoux,
fourrures, voyages de
vacances, frais médicaux et
chirurgicaux importants, etc
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 09:48:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assurances des particuliers. Automobile Voitures de tourisme Motocyclettes et cyclomoteurs
Autocaravanes Remorques et blocs-camping Véhicules récréatifs ...
www.citadel.ca/french/finfo/ficorpgen/ Profile/15pro_covper.htm - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

La Citadelle: Tout sur La Citadelle: Personal Insurance
Assurances des particuliers. La Citadelle est prestataire d?un grand
nombre de produits de qualité d?assurances des particuliers. ...
www.citadel.ca/french/finfo/ficorpgen/ Profile/10pro_per.htm - 7k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous et bonne journée.
Corinne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assurances des particuliers
GILOU
2lignes (sections, rubriques) de protection personnelle
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assurances des particuliers


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 09:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

– Insurance
Domaine(s)
  – Assurances
 
personal lines
insurance Source CORRECT

personal lines Source
CORRECT

assurance des
particuliers Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – ... the insurance
relating to an individual in his
private capacity and not his
business, e.g. home, car,
cottage, boat, jewellery, furs,
vacation trip, major medical
and surgery costs, etc. Source

DEF – (...) les garanties
procurées à une personne en
tant qu\'individu et non en
relation avec ses affaires) :
assurance des résidences
principales et secondaires,
des bateaux, bijoux,
fourrures, voyages de
vacances, frais médicaux et
chirurgicaux importants, etc
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 09:48:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assurances des particuliers. Automobile Voitures de tourisme Motocyclettes et cyclomoteurs
Autocaravanes Remorques et blocs-camping Véhicules récréatifs ...
www.citadel.ca/french/finfo/ficorpgen/ Profile/15pro_covper.htm - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

La Citadelle: Tout sur La Citadelle: Personal Insurance
Assurances des particuliers. La Citadelle est prestataire d?un grand
nombre de produits de qualité d?assurances des particuliers. ...
www.citadel.ca/french/finfo/ficorpgen/ Profile/10pro_per.htm - 7k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Merci à tous et bonne journée.
Corinne

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lignes (sections, rubriques) de protection personnelle


Explanation:
Ref. Termium dans ce sens :
Domaine(s)
  – Translation
Domaine(s)
  – Traduction
 
personal Source

individuel Source ADJ

EX – Protection individuelle
des travailleurs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 09:48:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici ce que la protection personnelle peut couvrir :

Personal Lines insurance includes all of the following types of insurance and more:
Auto Insurance
Boat/Jet Ski Insurance
Condominiumowner\'s Insurance
Flood Insurance
Homeowner\'s Insurance
Mobile Homeowner\'s
Motorcycle Insurance
Rental Property
Renter\'s Insurance
Personal Umbrella
Vacant Dwellings

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: je ne pense pas que c'est le sens de lignes ou de rubriques ici mais plutôt les différentes assurances...
3 hrs
  -> voir ma note ci-dessus : ce sont les lignes descriptives des couvertures du contenu d'un contrat