KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

are of a type that has contracted in sufficient numbers

French translation: sont du genre à avoir passé un contrat portant sur des quantités suffisantes


14:31 Feb 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: are of a type that has contracted in sufficient numbers
Quelque chose m'échappe dans cette phrase...

However, if the providers of services or supplies for which expenses are incurred are of a type that has contracted in sufficient numbers, as determined by the insurance company, to furnish services or supplies for a Negotiated Charge, then the Payment Percentage will be the applicable Preferred Care or Non-Preferred Care Payment Percentage as specified above for Hospital Expenses
kerbager
Canada
French translation:sont du genre à avoir passé un contrat portant sur des quantités suffisantes
Explanation:
je pense qu'il s'agit de prix négociés en fonction de la quantité de services/fournitures fournie
Selected response from:

Bertrand Besancon
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Voir ci-dessous
Gerardo Lucas Robles
3sont du genre à avoir passé un contrat portant sur des quantités suffisantes
Bertrand Besancon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Si les prestataires ou les fournisseurs ayant encouru des frais ont réalisé une quantité suffisante de soumissions....

As kashew said, the context seems to indicate we are dealing with a tender.
However, it may mean too "enter into a contract". But that doesn't seem to be a problem since submiting a tender implies that the person has necessarily (though not always) signed a contract.

I have simplified the structure of the original sentence in the French version because it's too wordy and misleading.

Hope this helps.

Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sont du genre à avoir passé un contrat portant sur des quantités suffisantes


Explanation:
je pense qu'il s'agit de prix négociés en fonction de la quantité de services/fournitures fournie

Bertrand Besancon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci