KudoZ home » English to French » Insurance

Associate Actuary-Pricing

French translation: actuaire associé-tarification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Associate Actuary-Pricing
French translation:actuaire associé-tarification
Entered by: lauremar

14:40 Aug 9, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: Associate Actuary-Pricing
Bonjour. J'ai ce terme (sans phrase de contexte, car il s'agit juste du titre d'une personne) dans le domaine des assurances et de la finance. Auriez-vous une idée de la traduction ? Merci d'avance à tous
lauremar
Italy
actuaire associé-tarification
Explanation:
he's the associate actuary who does the pricing
Selected response from:

Kevin SC
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Actuaire Tarification -associé-
badr-L
3 +1actuaire associé-tarificationKevin SC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associate actuary-pricing
actuaire associé-tarification


Explanation:
he's the associate actuary who does the pricing

Kevin SC
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Basic
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associate actuary-pricing
Actuaire Tarification -associé-


Explanation:
J'opterai plus pour cette traduction, car "associé" est un titre au sein du cabinet de conseil (J'imagine que c'est un cabinet de conseil), "tarification" est sa spécialisation.

badr-L
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin SC: j'en conviens. Sa spécialisation c'est bien la tarification. Par contre il est bel et bien actuaire associé. De plus dans la question posée la "demanderesse" précise très bien qu'il s'agit bel et bien d'un titre. Alors ?
54 mins